In the Dark artwork

In the Dark

DEV

KeyC minor
Tempo125 BPM
Duration3:48
INTROClick a line to play from there
SONG NOTES

Questions about this song

Answers from our automatic transcription. Key, tempo and chord labels may contain errors.

What key is In the Dark by DEV in?

This transcription starts in C minor.

What tempo is In the Dark?

The estimated tempo is 125 BPM, calculated from the median spacing between detected beats. This is a summary of the transcription; timing can vary during the song.

What are the main chord progressions in In the Dark?

Recurring four-chord sequences in this transcription include G → A♭ → Gm → Cm (11 occurrences); Cm → E♭ → A♭ → G (10 occurrences); G → Cm → E♭maj6 → A♭ (6 occurrences). These are exact chord-label matches within sections, not a complete harmonic analysis.

What are the relative chords in In the Dark?

Recurring relative progressions include i → V → VI → v in C minor; i → III → VI → V in C minor; V → i → IIImaj6 → VI in C minor. Numerals refer to the key active at that point; uppercase means major and lowercase means minor. Minor keys use natural-minor scale degrees.

Does In the Dark use a well-known chord progression?

No repeated match to the familiar patterns checked was found in this transcription. That does not mean the progression is unique or uncommon.

What time signature is In the Dark in?

The transcription starts in 4/4.

How is In the Dark structured?

The detected sections are intro (0:00) → verse (0:00) → chorus (0:35) → verse (0:50) → chorus (1:32) → verse (1:48) → chorus (2:43) → interlude (3:06) → chorus (3:14) → outro (3:29).

How long is this version of In the Dark?

The transcribed version lasts 3:48. Other recordings or edits may have a different duration.

Jump to a measure