I Love It artwork

I Love It

Icona Pop (Ft. Charli xcx)

KeyA♭ major
Tempo125 BPM
Duration2:37
INTROClick a line to play from there
SONG NOTES

Questions about this song

Answers from our automatic transcription. Key, tempo and chord labels may contain errors.

What key is I Love It by Icona Pop (Ft. Charli xcx) in?

This transcription starts in A♭ major.

What tempo is I Love It?

The estimated tempo is 125 BPM, calculated from the median spacing between detected beats. This is a summary of the transcription; timing can vary during the song.

What are the main chord progressions in I Love It?

Recurring four-chord sequences in this transcription include A♭m → D♭ → A♭m → D♭ (7 occurrences); B♭m → B → D♭ → B♭m (2 occurrences); B → D♭ → B♭m → B (2 occurrences). These are exact chord-label matches within sections, not a complete harmonic analysis.

What are the relative chords in I Love It?

Recurring relative progressions include i → IV → i → IV in A♭ major; ii → ♯II → IV → ii in A♭ major; ♯II → IV → ii → ♯II in A♭ major. Numerals refer to the key active at that point; uppercase means major and lowercase means minor. Minor keys use natural-minor scale degrees.

Does I Love It use a well-known chord progression?

No repeated match to the familiar patterns checked was found in this transcription. That does not mean the progression is unique or uncommon.

What time signature is I Love It in?

The transcription starts in 1/8. Later meter changes are detected at 0:00 (4/4).

How is I Love It structured?

The detected sections are intro (0:00) → verse (0:07) → chorus (0:23) → bridge (0:53) → chorus (1:08) → verse (1:24) → chorus (1:39) → bridge (1:54) → chorus (2:09).

How long is this version of I Love It?

The transcribed version lasts 2:37. Other recordings or edits may have a different duration.

Jump to a measure